Mount Saint Michael, Rosscarbery

Privacy Notice

Enrolment Form Privacy Notice

Mount Saint Michael - (effective 25th May 2018)

Who is collecting the data

Mount Saint Michael

Rosscarbery, Co. Cork.

T: 023 884 8114

E: info@mtsm.ie

This Privacy Notice governs the manner in which Mount Saint Michael collects, uses, maintains and discloses information collected using School Forms.

Personal Identifiable Information (School)

We collect personal identification information from students & prospective students in a variety of ways in connection with the delivery of education at our school. We will collect personal identification information from data subjects only if they voluntarily submit such information to us:

Student’s Data (Lawful Basis: Public Interest, Consent, Legal Obligation):

  • Name; Surname; Date of Birth; PPS Number; Address; Nationality; Birth Certificate; Medical Conditions; Programme Subjects & Courses Exemptions; Medium of learning Irish/English; Psychometric Testing Results (where applicable); Religion; Psychological Assessment Results (where applicable); Book Rental Scheme; Transportation Scheme;
  • Parent / Guardian Name; Phone Number; Home address; Mobile Number; Emergency Contact Person & No., Email, Mothers Maiden Name; Family Members (current / past); Medical Card;
  • Name, Address & Tel. No. of GP, Previous Educational History.
  • Photos with classmates, tours, matches, awards etc.
  • CCTV Images.
  • Classroom based assessments and exam results;
  • State Examination Results;

How we use collected information

We use your personal data for purposes including:

  • your application for enrolment;
  • to provide you with appropriate education and support;
  • to monitor your academic progress;
  • to care for your health and well-being;
  • to care for our staff and students;
  • to process grant applications, fees and scholarships;
  • to coordinate, evaluate, fund and organise educational programmes;
  • to comply with our legal obligations as an education body;
  • to comply with our monitoring and reporting obligations to Government bodies;
  • to process appeals, resolve disputes, and defend litigation etc.

How we protect your information

We adopt appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your personal information.

How long do we keep your personal information?

We keep your personal information for a length of time as per our Retention Policy i.e. For students, this generally means we will retain data for up to 7 years after a student has left the school. After this time, your data will be destroyed by confidential shredding or deletion from our school’s database.

In certain circumstances we may retain your data longer, these circumstances and the retention period are outlined in Mount Saint Michael Data Protection Policy which is available to you on request.

Sharing your personal information

We do not sell or trade personal identification information to others. We may share your data with the State Examinations Commission, the Department of Education and Skills, NCSE, TUSLA, NDTI, An Garda Síochána, HSE, the Department of Social Protection, our Insurance Company, the Revenue Commissioners etc.

The sharing of student personal data and the nature of what is shared depends on various factors. The Government bodies to which we transfer personal data will use that data for their own purposes (including: to verify other information they already hold etc.) and they may aggregate it with other information they already hold about the data subject and the data subject’s family. We also share your personal data with other third parties including our insurance company and other service providers (including External Psychologists, Speech Therapists, IT providers, security providers, legal advisors etc). We are legally required to provide certain records relating to the progress of a student (under 18 years) in his/her education to the student’s parents/guardians, including results of examinations.

Your rights

You have a number of rights in relation to your personal information. These rights include the right to:

  • request information regarding the personal data that we hold about you and the source(s) of that information. You can request a copy of any personal data we hold about you. This service is free of charge.
  • request that we rectify without undue delay any inaccuracies in relation to the personal data we hold;
  • in some circumstances, request the erasure of your personal data or object to the processing of your data;
  • obtain restriction of processing in some circumstances;
  • object to any processing in some circumstances;
  • in some circumstances, request that your personal data be transferred to you or a new school if the data is processed automatically (Please note, that we retain only a copy of certain data collected from you. Furthermore we do not avail of systems that make automated decisions based on your data);
  • if we are processing any data for which you have given consent, you may withdraw consent to us processing your personal data. This will not affect the processing already carried out with your consent; and
  • lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority. In Ireland, this is the Office of the Data Protection Commissioner.

Any enquiries regarding the above rights or if you wish to exercise any of these rights or any other rights provided for in this Statement please contact the principal or email info@mtsm.ie

28-Mar-2020
Please adhere to latest travel restrictions.
27-Mar-2020
Dear parents and students,
26-Mar-2020
Please emphasise to students the need for Social Distancing
Get In Touch
 
 
 
Our Details
Mount Saint Michael
Rosscarbery
Co. Cork
Ireland

023 884 8114

Ceist
Location
© 2020 Mount Saint Michael, Rosscarbery